Self Storage Construction Cost Calculator
Estimate the full build cost of a self storage facility — land, hard cost by trade, and soft costs — from unit count, unit mix, storeys, climate control and state. Results update as you type.
Starts from a national-average scenario: 200 units, single storey, full climate control, US construction and rent indices. Every figure moves when you change the inputs — the defaults are a starting point, not a prediction for your site.
Estimated total build cost
$3.60M
Range $2.78M – $4.79M for 200 units in Texas
- Per unit
- $18K
- Per gross sq ft
- $131.58
- Gross area
- 27,386 sq ft
- Rentable area
- 22,500 sq ft
Does it pencil? At these inputs yield on cost is 4.8% against a 6.5% exit cap rate — a -1.7 pts spread. Development needs roughly 1.5–2.0 points to pay for its risk; the reasoning is below.
Cost breakdown
Every line is derived from the same coefficients used across this site. Low and high columns reflect published cost ranges, not error bars.
| Cost component | Share | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hard construction cost | ||||
| Steel structure & building shell | 27.0% | $544K | $646K | $816K |
| Concrete, foundations & slabs | 14.0% | $282K | $335K | $423K |
| HVAC equipment, electrical switchgear & asphalt paving | 16.0% | $322K | $383K | $484K |
| Doors, partitions, fire protection, plumbing, security & general conditions | 43.0% | $867K | $1.03M | $1.30M |
| Hard cost subtotal | 66.4% | $2.02M | $2.39M | $3.02M |
| Soft costs & land | ||||
| Soft costs Design, engineering, permits, site development, contingency | 21.3% | $598K | $766K | $957K |
| Land 1.48 acres at $300K/acre · Suburban growth market | 12.3% | $161K | $444K | $807K |
| Total project cost | $2.78M | $3.60M | $4.79M | |
Return screening
A first-pass check on whether the project pencils. Not an appraisal — see modelling self storage returns for the full underwriting.
At national-average rent and the default land cost, this project does not clear a 1.5-point development spread.
Yield on cost is 4.8% against a 6.5% exit cap rate. That is normal in a well-supplied market — national rents have been flat to falling while construction costs rose — and it does not by itself rule out your project. It means the answer depends on inputs that differ from the national average.
Achieved rent per rentable sq ft
$1.21
Range $1.10 – $1.30 · asking $1.42 less 15% for move-in discounts
Effective gross income
$281K/yr
86% physical occupancy on that achieved rent. Asking-rate potential would be $383K/yr
Net operating income
$174K/yr
Operating expenses modelled at 38% of effective gross income
Yield on cost
4.8%
Range 3.2% – 6.6%
Simple payback
20.7 years
Total project cost ÷ net operating income, before debt service
Indicative stabilised value
$2.68M
Stabilised NOI capitalised at 6.5%. Not an exit price — it ignores sale costs and lease-up carry.
Development spread
-1.7 pts
Yield on cost minus the exit cap rate. Below roughly 1.5–2.0 points, development rarely justifies the risk.
What would have to be different
- Rent of $2.00/sq ft/month would clear it — 65% above the $1.21 modelled here. Submarket rents inside a tight trade area can differ from the state index by more than this, so check your own competition before ruling the site out.
- No land price clears it. Even free land leaves the project short, so the gap has to close through rent, build cost or a different unit mix — not through the land basis.
Those are the two levers the model can solve for. It does not model ancillary income (insurance, merchandise, late fees), which typically adds several percent to revenue, or a below-market basis from buying an existing asset instead of building. Sources · method.
Unit schedule
| Unit size | Units | Rentable sq ft each | Total rentable sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 × 5 | 40 | 25 | 1,000 |
| 5 × 10 | 50 | 50 | 2,500 |
| 10 × 10 | 50 | 100 | 5,000 |
| 10 × 20 | 40 | 200 | 8,000 |
| 10 × 30 | 20 | 300 | 6,000 |
| Total | 200 | 112.5 avg | 22,500 |
What this estimate assumes
- Hard cost modelled at $87.40 per gross sq ft, using a construction cost index of 0.92 for Texas and Steel frame construction.
- Net rentable area is 84% of gross building area, derived from the unit mix rather than an average unit size.
- Texas construction costs are modelled at 92% of the national average.
- Land is estimated from the suburban growth market median: 1.48 acres at $300000/acre. Enter your own figures to replace the estimate.
Full coefficient tables and source notes: methodology & sources.
Worked example: what a number looks like
A 200-unit single-storey climate-controlled facility on two acres in Texas, built from steel, with a balanced unit mix. This is the same calculation the tool above performs, written out so you can check it.
| Unit mix | 40 × 5 × 5 · 50 × 5 × 10 · 50 × 10 × 10 · 40 × 10 × 20 · 20 × 10 × 30 |
| Net rentable area | 22,500 sq ft |
| Gross building area (84% efficiency) | 27,386 sq ft |
| Hard cost at $87.40/gross sq ft | $2,393,536 |
| Soft costs at 32% of hard cost | $765,932 |
| Land, 1.48 acres at $300,000/acre | $444,000 |
| Total project cost | $3,603,468 |
| Cost per unit | $18,017 |
Same facility, by size
National average construction index, single-storey, full climate control, land included.
| Units | Gross sq ft | Typical cost | Per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | 7,067 | $1.00M | $20,004 |
| 100 | 13,793 | $1.95M | $19,546 |
| 200 | 27,386 | $3.88M | $19,391 |
| 500 | 67,764 | $9.60M | $19,191 |
Larger facilities cost less per unit because land and site work spread over more rentable area. Read the full breakdown in what it costs to build a self storage facility.
Get quotes from storage builders
We pass your project details to licensed self storage contractors who build in your state. Include the estimate above so bidders can price against the same scope.
Self storage construction cost FAQ
How much does it cost to build a self storage facility in 2026?
A 200-unit single-storey climate-controlled facility typically costs $2.78M–$4.79M, or about $3.60M at the midpoint. Single-storey drive-up construction sits at the low end; multi-storey climate-controlled buildings at the high end.
What is the cost per square foot to build self storage?
Delivered cost — hard and soft costs including land — is about $131.58 per gross square foot for a 200-unit facility in Texas. Drive-up single-storey buildings start near $55–85 per gross square foot before soft costs and land.
How much does it cost to build one storage unit?
Roughly $18K per unit at 200 units, averaged across a mixed unit schedule. Small 5×5 units cost a few thousand dollars each; 10×30 units cost five to ten times more because they consume far more floor area.
Is it cheaper to build single-storey or multi-storey self storage?
Single-storey construction is cheaper per square foot: multi-storey climate-controlled costs $137.00 against $95.00 for single-storey, a 44% premium. It roughly halves the land required, which usually wins in dense markets where land exceeds $750,000 per acre.
Does climate control add much to build cost?
Yes. Climate control adds roughly 20–35% to hard cost through HVAC equipment, insulation, vapor barriers and tighter envelopes, offset by 10–25% higher achievable rent per square foot.
How much land do I need for a self storage facility?
About one acre per 25,000 gross square feet of single-storey building, plus room for drive aisles and stormwater. A 200-unit facility typically needs 1.48 acres.
How long does self storage construction take?
Six to twelve months of construction for a single-storey facility, and twelve to eighteen months for multi-storey climate-controlled. Planning, permitting and financing typically add another six to twelve months before the first concrete is poured.
How much profit does a self storage facility make?
At 86% physical occupancy and the achieved rather than asking rent, a 200-unit facility in Texas generates about $174K of net operating income per year — a 4.8% yield on cost, or -1.7 pts over the exit cap rate.
Where to go next
How build costs break down
What each line item covers, which ones overrun, and how cost changes by state and facility size.
Optimise the design to cut cost
The unit schedule is fixed at concept design, and it sets both the revenue model and the construction budget.
What plans cost
Preliminary floor plans, permit sets and stamped engineering drawings, priced separately.
Per-unit pricing
Build cost for 5×5 through 10×30 units, and why unit mix moves revenue more than cost.
Data sources
Every figure on this page is generated by our cost model from the benchmarks below. Values are not copied from a single report, and where a source reports a band that cannot be split, the band is kept intact.
- Average cost to build a self storage facility — Terrapin Construction Group, May 2026. Hard cost $55–85 / $80–120 / $105–170 per gross sq ft; climate premium $20–40/gsf; soft costs +25–40%; single-storey efficiency 80–88%, multi-storey 65–75%
- Self storage construction cost guide 2026 — SEA CON LLC, Aug 2026. Independently reports the same $55–85 / $80–120 / $105–170 per gross sq ft bands and the 25–40% all-in premium
- 2025 Contractor Survey (n = 12 general contractors), p.7 — DXD Capital, Jan 2025. Hard cost composition: steel 27%, concrete 14%, all other 43%, and a combined 16% for asphalt, electrical switchgear and HVAC equipment
- Self storage construction cost dataset (100+ projects, 18M sq ft) — TractIQ / ARCO-Murray, Sep 2026. Median hard cost $84.23/gsf for class A projects ≤ 3 storeys; net rentable efficiency 75.0% area-weighted; site work 17.1% of hard cost in 2025 (10.0% in 2021)
- Self storage market data — TractIQ, Sep 2026. Street rate $1.41/sq ft/month; 10×10 non-climate $1.29, climate-controlled $1.53; web rate $1.17; physical occupancy 85.7% TTM
- Self storage occupancy data and trends — TractIQ, 2026. Physical occupancy 84.4% (Q4 2025) for CMBS-reporting facilities — a narrower universe than full-market or REIT same-store figures
- Eight dangers of postponing your desired self storage build — Inside Self-Storage, Dec 2025. Land anchor points: suburban $50k–500k/acre, urban parcels often above $1M/acre; no national survey by market tier exists
- Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 — Public Storage, Feb 2026. Developments underwritten to roughly 8% yield on cost; physical stabilisation in 2–3 years, revenue stabilisation in 3–4 years
- Climate-controlled self storage feasibility study (SBA 504) — UnionMetric, 2026. Lease-up curve: ~40% physical occupancy at the end of year one, ~72% by end of year two, ~90% at stabilisation (representative case, not a survey)
Return figures are a screening model, not an appraisal: they exclude debt service, lease-up losses and tax. Every cost and revenue coefficient above is listed under methodology. Full methodology and coefficient tables →