How much does it cost to build a self storage facility?
· 2026 cost benchmarks for US developers
The number developers actually need is not a single figure but a defensible range plus an understanding of which variables move it. Three decisions account for most of the spread: whether the building is climate controlled, how many storeys it has, and what land costs where you are building. Everything else — steel versus masonry, unit mix, paving, security — is second-order by comparison.
Cost per square foot breakdown
Two conventions matter before comparing any quoted figure. Hard cost is construction only. Delivered cost adds design, engineering, permitting, site development and contingency. Neither includes land. A supplier quoting a "building package" price is quoting neither — usually just the steel shell, which is about a quarter of the real number.
| Building type | Hard cost | Delivered cost | Share of a typical project |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-storey, drive-up | $55.00 – $85.00 | $68.75 – $119.00 | published |
| Single-storey, climate-controlled | $80.00 – $120.00 | $100.00 – $168.00 | published |
| Multi-storey, climate-controlled | $105.00 – $170.00 | $131.25 – $238.00 | published |
Delivered cost applies the model's soft cost range (25–40% of hard cost). Land is excluded from both columns.
What each trade costs
Hard cost divides into trades with a stable shape across markets. Steel structure and shell is the largest single line, but it is far from dominant — the long tail of doors, partitions, concrete, electrical and general conditions is where budgets actually overrun.
| Trade | Share of hard cost | On a $2.39M build |
|---|---|---|
| Steel structure & building shell | 27.0% | $646K |
| Concrete, foundations & slabs | 14.0% | $335K |
| HVAC equipment, electrical switchgear & asphalt paving | 16.0% | $383K |
| Doors, partitions, fire protection, plumbing, security & general conditions | 43.0% | $1.03M |
Steel, concrete and the combined mechanical/electrical/paving band come from a survey of 12 U.S. general contractors (DXD Capital, 2025). The survey reports asphalt, electrical switchgear and HVAC equipment as one 16% band, so they are shown together rather than split into invented percentages. The band shrinks for buildings without climate control and the difference moves into "other".
Total cost by facility size
Per-unit cost falls as a facility grows, because the office building, site work and mobilisation are fixed costs spread across more units. A 50-unit facility costs about $20,004 per unit; a 500-unit facility about $19,191.
| Facility size | Gross sq ft | Cost range | Typical | Per unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 units | 7,067 | $775K–1.32M | $1.00M | $20,004 |
| 100 units | 13,793 | $1.51M–2.59M | $1.95M | $19,546 |
| 200 units | 27,386 | $3.00M–5.13M | $3.88M | $19,391 |
| 500 units | 67,764 | $7.43M–12.70M | $9.60M | $19,191 |
Single-storey, full climate control, balanced unit mix, land at the suburban-growth median.
What drives the cost: seven factors
1. Climate control
HVAC, insulation, vapour barriers and tighter envelopes add 20–35% to hard cost. It is almost always worth it: climate-controlled space commands 10–25% higher rent per square foot and attracts tenants who stay longer. Partial control — conditioning a subset of buildings — captures most of the rent premium for roughly half the cost.
2. Storeys
Multi-storey costs more per gross square foot because of structural steel, elevators, stairs and fire-rated corridors: $137.00 against $95.00 per gross square foot, a 44% premium. It roughly halves the land needed, so the crossover is land cost: below about $275K per acre, stay single-storey; above $750K per acre, stacking usually wins.
3. Unit mix
Smaller units mean more doors, more partitions and more corridor per rentable square foot, so they cost more per square foot to build while earning more per square foot in rent. The mix is a revenue decision with a cost consequence, not the reverse. Unit economics in detail.
4. Structural system
Steel frame is the default and the cheapest. Masonry adds 8–15% and buys durability and, in some jurisdictions, favourable fire ratings. Hybrid systems split the difference. Below two storeys, steel almost always wins on cost.
5. Land and site
Land runs 12% of project cost in rural markets and 45% in urban infill. Site conditions matter as much as price: rock, high water table, wetlands and utility relocation can add six figures before a foundation is poured.
6. Site work and paving
Drive aisles, stormwater management, lighting and security are site-specific. A flat, well-drained suburban parcel needs minimal grading; a sloped site can require retaining walls that cost more than the building shell per square foot of affected area.
7. Permits, fees and jurisdiction
Impact fees, plan review timelines and local amendments are the least predictable line item. Some municipalities charge per square foot; others charge per unit or per trip generated. In restrictive jurisdictions these fees alone can exceed $1M on a 500-unit project.
Cost by state
Construction cost varies by roughly ±25% around the national average. The table below compares delivered cost per gross square foot for the ten largest storage markets, holding facility size and specification constant.
| State | Cost index | Hard cost / gross sq ft | Total / gross sq ft | 200-unit total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 1.28 | $121.60 | $284.81 | $7.80M |
| California | 1.26 | $119.70 | $282.30 | $7.73M |
| Washington | 1.14 | $108.30 | $183.49 | $5.02M |
| Illinois | 1.02 | $96.90 | $168.44 | $4.61M |
| Arizona | 0.94 | $89.30 | $158.41 | $4.34M |
| Texas | 0.92 | $87.40 | $131.58 | $3.60M |
| Florida | 0.91 | $86.45 | $154.65 | $4.24M |
| Ohio | 0.91 | $86.45 | $130.33 | $3.57M |
| Georgia | 0.88 | $83.60 | $126.56 | $3.47M |
| North Carolina | 0.88 | $83.60 | $126.56 | $3.47M |
Assumes the same land tier for every state to isolate construction cost. Real land differences are larger than the construction differences shown here.
Build versus buy versus convert
Building is not the only way into the asset class. Buying an existing facility trades a higher price for immediate cash flow and a known tenant base. Converting an industrial building is cheaper per square foot but rarely produces an efficient unit layout — ceiling heights, column spacing and loading docks usually fight the floor plan.
New construction makes sense when land is available at a reasonable basis and the market is under-supplied relative to household growth. It makes little sense in a market already at 90% occupancy with three facilities within three miles, where the constraint is demand rather than supply.
How to reduce build cost without hurting the asset
- Phase the build. Construct 60–70% of the planned units initially and add buildings as occupancy climbs. This cuts interest carry and defers capital, at the cost of some site work duplication.
- Build drive-up first, convert later. Unconditioned buildings cost 30% less. If demand for climate control appears, retrofit individual buildings rather than the whole site.
- Optimise the unit mix before permitting. Switching 10% of units from 10×30 to 10×10 reduces gross area and increases revenue per square foot at the same time.
- Use pre-engineered steel. Standard bay spacing and supplier stock drawings cut design time and steel cost. Custom architecture is for the office and signage, not the storage buildings.
- Buy land with the right shape. A rectangular parcel with minimal frontage and no floodplain is worth a premium over a cheaper parcel that needs grading, retaining walls and stormwater detention.
Calculate your own build cost
Enter your unit count, unit mix, storeys, climate control and state. You get hard cost by trade, soft costs, land and a first-pass return estimate — no signup.
Open the cost calculatorFrequently asked questions
How much does it cost to build a self storage facility in 2026?
A 200-unit single-storey climate-controlled facility costs roughly $2.78M–$4.79M including land, soft costs and site work. Drive-up single-storey buildings sit near the bottom of that range; multi-storey climate-controlled buildings exceed it.
How much does it cost to build 100 storage units?
About $1.95M for a 100-unit single-storey climate-controlled facility, or roughly $20K per unit. Small facilities cost more per unit because land, site work and mobilisation are spread over fewer square feet.
What is the cost per square foot to build self storage?
Hard construction cost runs $55–85 per gross square foot for drive-up, $80–120 for single-storey climate-controlled, and $105–170 for multi-storey climate-controlled. Adding soft costs and land brings delivered cost to roughly $131.58 per gross square foot in a mid-cost state.
How much does it cost to build 500 storage units?
Approximately $9.60M at the midpoint, or $19K per unit. Per-unit cost falls as facility size grows because fixed site and land costs are amortised across more rentable area.
Is it cheaper to build your own storage units?
Only for very small projects. Most states require a licensed contractor for commercial structures, and lenders require insured, bonded work. Self-managing subcontractors can save 8–15% on paper but usually costs more after schedule slippage and change orders.
What is the profit margin on a self storage facility?
Stabilised facilities typically run net operating income at 55–68% of effective gross income, which supports a 4.8% yield on total project cost in this model. Operating leverage is high: revenue above break-even largely drops to NOI.
Related guides
Cost per storage unit
Per-unit pricing from 5×5 to 10×30 and how unit mix moves both cost and revenue.
Design stage cost control
The unit schedule is fixed at concept design, and it drives both the revenue model and the construction budget.
Building plans and drawings
What preliminary plans, permit sets and stamped drawings cost.
Build cost calculator
Get a full breakdown for your own project in under a minute.
Data sources
Every figure on this page is generated by our cost model from the benchmarks below. Values are not copied from a single report, and where a source reports a band that cannot be split, the band is kept intact.
- Average cost to build a self storage facility — Terrapin Construction Group, May 2026. Hard cost $55–85 / $80–120 / $105–170 per gross sq ft; climate premium $20–40/gsf; soft costs +25–40%; single-storey efficiency 80–88%, multi-storey 65–75%
- Self storage construction cost guide 2026 — SEA CON LLC, Aug 2026. Independently reports the same $55–85 / $80–120 / $105–170 per gross sq ft bands and the 25–40% all-in premium
- 2025 Contractor Survey (n = 12 general contractors), p.7 — DXD Capital, Jan 2025. Hard cost composition: steel 27%, concrete 14%, all other 43%, and a combined 16% for asphalt, electrical switchgear and HVAC equipment
- Self storage construction cost dataset (100+ projects, 18M sq ft) — TractIQ / ARCO-Murray, Sep 2026. Median hard cost $84.23/gsf for class A projects ≤ 3 storeys; net rentable efficiency 75.0% area-weighted; site work 17.1% of hard cost in 2025 (10.0% in 2021)
- Self storage market data — TractIQ, Sep 2026. Street rate $1.41/sq ft/month; 10×10 non-climate $1.29, climate-controlled $1.53; web rate $1.17; physical occupancy 85.7% TTM
- Eight dangers of postponing your desired self storage build — Inside Self-Storage, Dec 2025. Land anchor points: suburban $50k–500k/acre, urban parcels often above $1M/acre; no national survey by market tier exists
Estimates exclude construction financing, tenant improvements, operating reserves, impact fees and site-specific conditions such as rock, wetlands or utility relocation. Coefficients are reviewed quarterly; the git history of this site is the audit trail for each revision. Full methodology and coefficient tables →