Cost to build storage units: per-unit pricing and full breakdown
· 2026 pricing
Per-unit pricing is useful for budgeting and useless for comparing markets, because a "unit" is not a fixed quantity. A facility of 200 small units and a facility of 200 large units are different buildings with different costs, different revenue and different land requirements. The table below prices each size as incremental floor area — the true marginal cost of adding that unit to a project whose land is already secured.
Cost per unit by size
Each row includes the unit's share of corridor, partitions, doors, electrical and soft costs. Land is excluded: it does not scale with unit count.
| Unit size | Rentable sq ft | Gross sq ft incl. circulation | Climate controlled | Drive-up, no HVAC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 × 5 | 25 | 29.8 | $3,732 | $2,686 |
| 5 × 10 | 50 | 59.5 | $7,464 | $5,372 |
| 10 × 10 | 100 | 119.0 | $14,929 | $10,744 |
| 10 × 20 | 200 | 238.1 | $29,857 | $21,488 |
| 10 × 30 | 300 | 357.1 | $44,786 | $32,233 |
National average construction index, single-storey, steel frame. Add land separately.
Per unit versus per square foot
Developers price construction per square foot and tenants rent per unit. That mismatch is the source of most of the profit and most of the modelling error in the asset class. A 5×5 unit occupies 25 rentable square feet but rents for substantially more per square foot than a 10×30, because the tenant is paying for access and convenience rather than volume.
The consequence for construction is counter-intuitive: the units that earn the most per square foot cost the most per square foot to build, because each one needs its own door, partition walls, signage and share of corridor. A facility of only small units would have excellent revenue per square foot and terrible construction economics.
How unit mix changes both cost and revenue
Three standard mixes, priced below for the same 100-unit facility. Note that the large-unit mix has the lowest cost per unit and the highest total rentable area, while the small-unit mix has the highest revenue density. Neither is "best" without knowing local demand.
| Mix | Unit schedule | Rentable sq ft | Avg unit size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balanced | 20 × 5 × 5 · 25 × 5 × 10 · 25 × 10 × 10 · 20 × 10 × 20 · 10 × 10 × 30 | 11,250 | 112.5 sq ft |
| Large | 10 × 5 × 5 · 15 × 5 × 10 · 25 × 10 × 10 · 30 × 10 × 20 · 20 × 10 × 30 | 15,500 | 155.0 sq ft |
| Small | 25 × 5 × 5 · 30 × 5 × 10 · 25 × 10 × 10 · 15 × 10 × 20 · 5 × 10 × 30 | 9,130 | 91.3 sq ft |
Total cost by number of units
If you know how many units you are building, this is the table that answers the question. These are complete facilities — land, site work, hard cost and soft costs — not incremental unit costs.
| Units | Gross sq ft | Typical total | Per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | 7,067 | $1.00M | $20,004 |
| 100 | 13,793 | $1.95M | $19,546 |
| 200 | 27,386 | $3.88M | $19,391 |
| 500 | 67,764 | $9.60M | $19,191 |
What is included in a per-unit cost
- Partitions and unit doors — roll-up or swing, plus frames and hardware
- Corridor and circulation — the share of hallway or drive aisle serving the unit
- Floor slab and its finish — sealed concrete, occasionally epoxy in climate-controlled areas
- Electrical rough-in — corridor lighting, unit lighting where provided, receptacles
- HVAC share — for climate-controlled space, the unit's proportional share of conditioning
- Soft cost share — design, permitting, contingency, allocated across all units
What is not included: land, site work, the office and retail area, the gate and access control system, perimeter fencing and signage. Those are facility-level costs that exist regardless of unit count, which is exactly why per-unit cost falls as a facility grows.
Steel frame versus masonry
| Criterion | Steel frame | Masonry (CMU) |
|---|---|---|
| Relative cost | Baseline | +8–15% on hard cost |
| Build speed | Fast — panels arrive pre-cut | Slower — weather-dependent mortar work |
| Fire rating | Requires added assemblies | Inherent, often qualifies unrated |
| Climate control | Good with insulated panels | Better thermal mass, easier vapour control |
| Best fit | Single storey, drive-up, budget-driven | Multi-storey, urban, code-constrained |
Self-build versus contractor
Most states require a licensed contractor for commercial construction, and lenders require insured, bonded work. Owner-builder exemptions are written for residences, not revenue-generating facilities. Where self-building is legally possible, the realistic saving is 8–15% of hard cost — before schedule slippage, change orders and the cost of the owner's own time.
The more valuable form of self-management is unbundling: hiring a construction manager and bidding the trades separately rather than using a single general contractor. That typically saves 5–10% on projects above $3M, where the general contractor's markup is largest.
Price your own unit schedule
Set the unit count and mix, then see the cost of every size in the schedule alongside the revenue they produce.
Calculate your unit costFrequently asked questions
How much does it cost to build one storage unit?
A 5×5 unit costs about $3,732 to build as incremental floor area; a 10×10 about $14,929; a 10×30 about $44,786. These exclude land, which is a site cost rather than a per-unit one.
How much does it cost to build a 10×20 storage unit?
Roughly $29,857 for the incremental 200 rentable square feet, including its share of corridor, doors, electrical and soft costs.
How much does it cost to build 100 storage units?
About $1,954,642 for a complete 100-unit facility, or roughly $19,546 per unit once land and site work are included.
What is the cheapest way to build storage units?
Single-storey steel-frame drive-up construction without climate control. It uses the least material per rentable square foot and needs no HVAC, insulation or vapour barrier, but it also earns the lowest rent per square foot.
Can I build my own storage units?
Rarely. Commercial structures require licensed contractors in most jurisdictions, and permit sets must be stamped by a licensed engineer. Owner-builder exemptions generally apply to your own residence, not to a revenue-generating facility.
Do smaller units earn more per square foot?
Yes, in revenue per square foot. A small unit commands a much higher rate per square foot than a large one because the tenant pays for access and convenience rather than floor area — which is why a deliberate mix, not the largest units, maximises revenue per dollar of construction.
Related
Data sources
Every figure on this page is generated by our cost model from the benchmarks below. Values are not copied from a single report, and where a source reports a band that cannot be split, the band is kept intact.
- Average cost to build a self storage facility — Terrapin Construction Group, May 2026. Hard cost $55–85 / $80–120 / $105–170 per gross sq ft; climate premium $20–40/gsf; soft costs +25–40%; single-storey efficiency 80–88%, multi-storey 65–75%
- Self storage construction cost guide 2026 — SEA CON LLC, Aug 2026. Independently reports the same $55–85 / $80–120 / $105–170 per gross sq ft bands and the 25–40% all-in premium
- Self storage construction cost dataset (100+ projects, 18M sq ft) — TractIQ / ARCO-Murray, Sep 2026. Median hard cost $84.23/gsf for class A projects ≤ 3 storeys; net rentable efficiency 75.0% area-weighted; site work 17.1% of hard cost in 2025 (10.0% in 2021)
- Self storage market data — TractIQ, Sep 2026. Street rate $1.41/sq ft/month; 10×10 non-climate $1.29, climate-controlled $1.53; web rate $1.17; physical occupancy 85.7% TTM
Estimates exclude construction financing, tenant improvements, operating reserves, impact fees and site-specific conditions such as rock, wetlands or utility relocation. Coefficients are reviewed quarterly; the git history of this site is the audit trail for each revision. Full methodology and coefficient tables →